Epistemology at the Pacific Meeting

3/15–Moving to the top since the meeting is this week; hope to see you there!

Wednesday, March 19

I-I. Colloquium: Skepticism
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Sanford Goldberg (Northwestern University)
Speaker: Giovanni Mion (University of Cincinnati)
“Skepticism and Objective Contexts: A Critique of DeRose” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Richard Greene (Weber State University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speaker: Daniel M. Johnson (Baylor University)
“Can Moore’s Proof Rationally Persuade Without Transmitting Warrant?” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Tim Black (California State University–Northridge)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Diana Palmieri (University of Western Ontario)
Speaker: Nathan Ballantyne (University of Arizona)
“Variability and Skepticism” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Peter Murphy (University of Indianapolis)

Session II — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
II-A. Author-Meets-Critics: Jennifer Lackey, Learning from Words
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Peter Graham (University of California–Riverside)
Critics: Jonathan Kvanvig (Baylor University)
Matthew Weiner (University of Vermont)
Author: Jennifer Lackey (Northwestern University)

II-G. Colloquium: Epistemic Virtues
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Gregory Trianosky (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker: Sarah A. Wright (University of Georgia)
“The Proper Structure of the Epistemic Virtues” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Chris Lepock (University of Alberta)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Speaker: Rico Vitz (University of North Florida)
“Doxastic Virtues as Moral Virtues in Hume’s Epistemology” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Peter Loptson (University of Guelph)

Thursday, March 20

III-H. Colloquium: Perception
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: John Ramsey (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker: Robert E. Briscoe (Loyola University–New Orleans)
“Perspectival Properties and the Perceptual Priority of Depth” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Andrew Egan (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor and Australian National University)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Sean Hermanson (Florida International University)
Speaker: Jason Ford (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
“Saving Time: How Attention Explains the Utility of Supposedly Superfluous Representations” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Anastasia Panagopoulos (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Orlin Vakarelov (University of Arizona)
Speaker: Malte Willer (University of Texas–Austin)
“Visual Perceptions: A Plea for Simple Contents” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: James Genone (University of California–Berkeley)

IV-C. Invited Symposium: New Work on Contextualism
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Kelly Becker (University of New Mexico)
Speakers: Peter Ludlow (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
“Cheap Contextualism”
Jonathan M. Schaffer (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
“Knowledge in the Image of Assertion”
Ram Neta (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
“Why It’s Good to Have a Context-sensitive Epistemic Operator”
Commentator: Patrick W. Rysiew (University of Victoria)

V-G. Colloquium: Explanation
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Ioan Muntean (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker: Robert Northcott (University of Missouri–Saint Louis)
“Apportioning Explanatory Responsibility” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Marion Ledwig (Stockholms Universitet)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Sharon Crasnow (Riverside Community College)
Speaker: Gordon L. Pettit (Western Illinois University)
“Mundane or Incredible!?” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Gregory Novack (Wayne State University)

V-J. Symposium: Plato on Knowledge
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Vishwa Adluri (Drew University)
Speaker: Naomi Reshotko (University of Denver)
“Knowledge Never Makes a Mistake: The Incompatibility of False Belief and Knowledge in Plato’s Theaetetus” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: Maria Paleologou (California State University–Bakersfield)
William Uzgalis (Oregon State University)

V-L. Dewey Lecture
4:00-5:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: John Campbell (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker: Barry Stroud (University of California–Berkeley)
“Human Understanding and Philosophical Satisfaction”

Friday, March 21

VI-A. Author-Meets-Critics: Ernest Sosa, A Virtue Epistemology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Keith Lehrer (University of Arizona)
Critics: Paul Boghossian (New York University)
Stewart Cohen (Arizona State University)
Hilary Kornblith (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Author: Ernest Sosa (Brown University and Rutgers University)

VI-J. Colloquium: Perception
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Matthew Lockard (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker: Emily Esch (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
“The Ineffability of Visual Experience” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Brendan O’Sullivan (Rhodes College)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Felipe Leon (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker: John T. Bengson (University of Texas–Austin)
“Is Intuition a Form of Perception?” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Michael Huemer (University of Colorado–Boulder)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Ori Simchen (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Mitchell Herschbach (University of California–San Diego)
“Folk Psychological and Phenomenological Accounts of Social Perception” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Adam Arico (University of Arizona)

VII-B. Special Memorial Session: In Memory of Richard Rorty
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Neil Gross (Harvard University)
Speakers: Richard Bernstein (New School University)
Robert Brandom (University of Pittsburgh)
Hubert Dreyfus (University of California–Berkeley)
Douglas MacLean (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Bjørn Ramberg (Universitetet i Oslo)
Carlin Romano (Philadelphia Inquirer and University of Pennsylvania)
Michael Williams (Johns Hopkins University)

VII-E. Invited Symposium: Thick and Thin Concepts
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers: Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
“Intellectual Virtue Through Thick and Thin”
Catherine Elgin (Harvard University)
“Reasons”
Peter Goldie (University of Manchester)
“Thick Concepts and Emotions”
Commentator: Guy Axtell (University of Nevada–Reno)

VII-F. Colloquium: Epistemology
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Adam Swenson (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker: James Bednar (Vanderbilt University)
“Prudent Inquiry and Non-Evidential Considerations” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Jeremy Fantl ( University of Calgary)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Bradley J. Rettler (Biola University)
Speaker: Torin Alter (University of Alabama–Tuscaloosa)
“Ignorance Is Not Enough: Why the Ignorance Hypothesis Fails to Undermine the Conceivability and Knowledge Arguments” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Joseph Shieber (Lafayette College)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Lewis Powell (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Joel Pust (University of Delaware)
“Sleeping Beauty, Conditionalization, and Knowledge De Praesenti” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)

VII-I. Colloquium: Phenomenal Consciousness
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Aaron Allen Schiller (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker: Cara Spencer (Howard University)
“Indexical Knowledge and Phenomenal Knowledge” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: David Pitt (California State University–Los Angeles)

VIII-C. Invited Symposium: Epistemic Bootstrapping
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Garrett Pendergraft (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers: James Van Cleve (University of Southern California)
Jonathan Vogel (Amherst College)
Commentator: Richard Fumerton (University of Iowa)

VIII-E. Invited Symposium: The A Priori
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Baron Reed (Northwestern University)
Speakers: Phil Hanson (Simon Fraser University)
“A Priori Methods and the Concrete World”
Albert Casullo (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
“Analyzing A Priori Knowledge”
Commentators: Jonathan Adler (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Lisa Warenski (Union College)
VIII-F. Colloquium: Husserl

VIII-J. Symposium: Perception
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker: Susanna Schellenberg (Australian National University)
“Perceptual Content, Representations, and Relations” [abstract | preprint]
Commentators: John Campbell (University of California–Berkeley)
Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)

Saturday, March 22

IX-C. Colloquium: A Priori
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley (California State University–Bakersfield)
Speaker: Nathaniel Goldberg (Ohio University)
“Historicism, Informalism, and the Constitutive-Empirical Distinction” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Gerald D. Doppelt (University of California–San Diego)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Matthew Davidson (California State University–San Bernadino)
Speaker: Jeff Speaks (University of Notre Dame)
“Epistemic Two-dimensionalism and the Epistemic Argument” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Ali Kazmi ( University of Calgary)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Nikolaj Jang Pedersen (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker: Yuval Avnur (New York University)
“Hawthorne on the Deeply Contingent A Priori” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: John Collins (East Carolina University)

IX-H. Colloquium: Knowledge: Closure, Evidentialism, Dogmatism
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Peter Amato (Drexel University)
Speaker: Stephen Wykstra (Calvin College)
“Cornea, Closure, and Contextualism: Of Flat Planets, Painted Donkeys, and the By/On Distinction” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Josh Bright (University of California–Riverside)
10:00-11:00
Chair: James R. Beebe (University at Buffalo)
Speaker: David Jehle (Cornell University)
“Epistemic Closure and Bayesian Evidentialism” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Roger White (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Peter Kung (Pomona College)
“On Having No Reason: Dogmatism and Bayesian Confirmation” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Matthew Kotzen (New York University)

X-G. Colloquium: Justification
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Hollibert Phillips (Whitman College)
Speaker: Ted Poston (University of South Alabama)
“Similarity and Acquaintance: A Dilemma” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Evan Fales (University of Iowa)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Brian Glenney (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Michael Pace (Chapman University)
“The Problem of the Speckled Hen and Acquaintance” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: Derek Brown (Brandon University)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Bruce Hunter ( University of Alberta)
Speaker: Aaron Rizzieri (Arizona State University)
“Timothy Williamson on Knowledge and Evidence: A Critique” [abstract | preprint]
Commentator: E. J. Coffman (University of Tennessee)


Comments

Epistemology at the Pacific Meeting — 2 Comments

  1. Jon,

    You were missed terribly today at the session you were supposed to be at — not only that, but all of your jokes fell flat with you not there to deliver them. (Then again, your jokes fall flat when you ARE there to deliver them.)

    Perhaps Pasadena will see you soon?

    Sandy

  2. Thanks, Sandy, I was very bummed by the travel mess and the inability to get there in time for the session…

    You’d enjoy talking to my daughter apparently. She thinks the same about all my jokes… So here’s one I’m working on: what do you get when you cross a great upper-midwestern university with a sad pinstripe-lover???? Free drinks in Chicago for the best answer…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *