Epistemology at the Eastern APA

If you’ll be in Boston for the Eastern, you’ll want to hear some of the epistemology talks. Here’s what I’ve found. (I’ve included entire sessions if it seems that there’s an epistemology talk in it.) I’m known to miss things, so leave a comment if I have.

TUESDAY
II-D. Symposium: Appearance Properties
9:00 a.m.-Noon
Chair: Carolyn Suchy-Dicey (Boston University)
Speakers: Chris Hill (Brown University)
Brian McLaughlin (Rutgers University)
Commentator: Susanna Siegel (Harvard University)

GIII-6. Society for Skeptical Studies
11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m.
Chair: James Beebe (University at Buffalo–State University of New York)
Speakers: Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
“Skepticism and Externalism: Still in Tension”
Patrick Hawley (University of Hong Kong)
“Skepticism and Accidentally True Belief”

GIV-7. Society for Philosophy and Public Affairs
2:00-5:00 p.m.
Topic: The Ethics of Compromise in Democracy
Chair: Randall Harp (University of Vermont)
Speakers: Eric Beerbohm (Harvard University)
“Compromise Among Epistemic Peers”
Simon Cabulea May (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
“Deep Compromise in Partisan Politics”
Daniel Weinstock (Université de Montréal)
“Compromises Beyond Peace”

III-H. Colloquium: What Epistemology is Not
2:00-5:00 p.m.
Chair: David Etlin (University of Leuven-Belgium)
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Speaker: Avram Hiller (Portland State University)
“Does Knowledge Have an Independent Truth Condition?”
Commentator: Kristoffer Ahlstrom (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Speaker: Clayton Littlejohn (University of Texas–San Antonio)
“It’s Not the Thought that Counts”
Commentator: Barry Lam (Vassar College)
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Speaker: Franz-Peter Griesmaier (University of Wyoming)
“Evidence, Evidentialism, and Epistemic Sophistication”
Commentator: Daniel Mittag (Albion College)

GVI-4. Experimental Philosophy Society
7:30-10:30 p.m.
Chair: Jennifer Cole Wright (College of Charleston)
Speakers: Joshua May (University of California–Santa Barbara) and Richard Holton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
“What in the World is Weakness of Will?”
James Beebe and David Sackris (University at Buffalo–State University of New York)
“Moral Objectivism Across the Lifespan”
Christine Weigel (Utah Valley University)
“Far from Certain: Distance Produces Variance”
Angel Pinillos (Arizona State University)
“Experiments on Knowledge and Stakes”
Justin Fisher (Southern Methodist University)
“Pragmatic Experimental Philosophy”
Joshua Greene (Harvard University)
“Integrative Moral Cognition”

WEDNESDAY
IV-F. Colloquium: Some Modal Stuff
9:00-11:00 a.m.
Chair: Sara Bernstein (Duke University)
9:00-10:00 a.m.
Speaker: Martin Montminy (University of Oklahoma)
“The Case of the Missing Keys and Other Puzzles: Epistemic Modals and Indirect Weakened Assertions”
Commentator: Jay Newhard (East Carolina University)
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Speaker: Sean Aas (Brown University)
“Necessity and (as?) Normativity”
Commentator: Ofra Magidor (Oxford University)

IV-H. Colloquium: Transparency
9:00-11:00 a.m.
Chair: Bernard Moyneux (University of California–Davis)
9:00-10:00 a.m.
Speaker: Jonah Wilberg (University of Essex-United Kingdom)
“What Is the Transparency of Experience?”
Commentator: Esa Diaz-Leon (University of Manitoba)
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Speaker: Heather Logue (University of Leeds-United Kingdom)
“Disjunctivism, Naïve Realism, and the Science of Perceptual Experience”
Commentator: Jason Leddington (Bucknell University)

V-H. Colloquium: Norms and Methodology
1:30-4:30 p.m.
Chair: Matt McAdam (Johns Hopkins University Press)
1:30-2:30 p.m.
Speaker: John Brunero (University of Missouri–St.Louis)
“Instrumental Rationality, Symmetry, and Scope”
Commentator: Mark Phelan (Yale University)
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Speaker: Jason Decker (Carleton College)
“Quining Quarrels: Indifference and Deep Agnosticism”
Commentator: Ted Parent (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
3:30-4:30 p.m.
Speaker: Thomas Kelly (Princeton University)
“On Following the Argument Where It Leads”
Commentator: Gary Levvis (University of Connecticut)

THURSDAY
VII-E. Submitted Symposium: Experimental Attacks on Intuitions
11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m.
Chair: Thomas Brommage (University of West Georgia)
Speaker: John Bengson (Australian National University/University of Wisconsin–Madison)
“Experimental Attacks on Intuitions and Answers”
Commentator: Bryce Huebner (Georgetown University)

VII-I. Colloquium: Philosophy of Action
11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m.
Chair: Roman Altshuler (Stony Brook University–State University of New York)
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Speaker: Dylan Murray (Georgia State University)
“Situations, Character, and Perceptual Akrasia”
Commentator: Robyn Gaier (St. Louis University)
12:15-1:15 p.m.
Speaker: Iskra Fileva (University of Nevada–Reno)
“A Puzzle about Knowledge in Action”
Commentator: Sarah Paul (Bowdoin College)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *